DVD AWARD WINNERS!!!

Hey Kids!!!

It’s that time O’ the year again…

THE DVD AWARDS!!!

Read on for all of the winners…

On August 12, 2002 the nominees for The Annual DVDAwards wereannounced. Although the Disney-owned Buena Vista Home Entertainment had the most nominations with 15 it only captured 3 atthe August 21st ceremony held at the Universal City Hiton. The Star Wars Episode I DVD was the big winner takinghome 4 awards.

The awards are produced by the International Recording MediaAssociationand United Entertainment Media.

Here is a list of the nominees and the winners for each category.

Special Achievement Award

  • John Q – Winner
    (New Line Home Video)

    Best of Show DVD

  • Citizen Kane – Winner
    (Warner Home Video)
  • Pearl Harbor: Vista Series
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Snow White & the Seven Dwarves
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Episode I: The Phantom Menance
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)

    Best Special Edition DVD

  • The Godfather Collection – Winner
    (Paramount Home Entertainment)
  • Hannibal
    (MGM Home Entertainment)
  • Moulin Rouge
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)
  • Pearl Harbor: Vista Series
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Snow White & the Seven Dwarves
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)

    Best Standard Release DVD

  • Ah My Goddess: The Movie
    (Pioneer Entertainment)
  • Legend of 1900 – Winner
    (Image Entertainment)
  • O Brother Where Art Thou?
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Vanilla Sky
    (Paramount Home Entertainment)
  • Woody Allen Collection
    (MGM Home Entertainment)

    Best Educational/Do*censored*entary DVD

  • Into the Arms of a Stranger: Stories of the Kindertransport
    (Warner Home Video)
  • Ken Burns: Jazz – Winner
    (Warner Home Video)
  • Pearl Harbor
    (A&E Home Video)
  • Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures
    (Warner Home Video)
  • Triumph of the Will
    (Synapse Films)

    Best DVD-Video Music Release

  • Elton John: One Night Only
    (L2 Digital/The Post Department)
  • Fresh Aire 8
    (American Gramaphone)
  • Queen: We Will Rock You Special Edition
    (Pioneer Entertainment)
  • Elevation 2001: U2 Live From Boston -Winner
    (Dreamchaser Productions)
  • The Who: Live at the Royal Albert Hall
    (Image)

    Best Restoration DVD

  • Citizen Kane
    (Warner Home Video)
  • Legend
    (Universal Studios Home Video)
  • North by Northwest Special Edition
    (Warner Home Video)
  • Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs -Winner
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture Director’s Edition
    (Paramount Home Entertainment)

    Best DVD-Audio/Non Video

  • Awaken
    (5.1 Entertainment)
  • Bach Organ Works
    (Pioneer Entertainment)
  • Dishwalla “Opaline”
    (5.1 Entertainment)
  • Eagles, Hotel California
    (WEA Advanced Media)
  • Queen – A Night at the Opera – Winner
    (DTS Entertainment)

    Best DVD-ROM Support

  • Final Fantasy
    (Columbia TriStar)
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone -Winner
    (Warner Home Video)
  • Pearl Harbor: 60th Anniversary Edition
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Shrek
    (Dreamworks Home Entertainment)
  • Spy Game
    (Universal Studios Home Video)

    Viewers’ Choice Award

  • Almost Famous – Untitled/The Bootleg Cut
    (Dreamworks Home Entertainment)
  • Evil Dead: Book of the Dead
    (Anchor Bay Entertainment)
  • The Godfather DVD Collection
    (Paramount Home Entertainment)
  • Moulin Rouge Special Edition
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Episode I – Winner
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)

    Best Video Presentation

  • Hannibal
    (MGM home Entertainment)
  • Pearl Harbor: Vista Series
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Shrek – Winner
    (Dreamworks Home Entertainment)
  • Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Super Speedway: Mach II
    (Image)

    Best Audio Presentation

  • Pearl Harbor: Vista Series – Winner
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace – Winner(20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)
  • Super Speedway: Mach II
    (Image)
  • Unbreakable: Vista Series
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Elevation 2001: U2 Live From Boston
    (Dreamchaser Productions)

    Best Packaging

  • Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas
    (Universal Studios Home Video)
  • Evil Dead: Book of the Dead – Winner
    (Anchor Bay Entertainment)
  • Pearl Harbor: 60th Anniversary Edition
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Sex & the City, The Complete Second Season
    (HBO)
  • Walt Disney Treasures
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)

    Best Menu Design

  • M*A*S*H: Five Star Collection
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)
  • Moulin Rouge
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)
  • Starship Troopers Special Edition
    (Columbia TriStar)
  • Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace -Winner
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)
  • Tron: 20th Anniversary Edition
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)

    Best Authoring

  • John Q
    (Laser Pacific Media Corp)
  • Planet of the Apes: Special Edition
    (20th Century Fox Homes Entertainment)
  • Shrek
    (Dreamworks Home Entertainment)
  • Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs
    (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace
    (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)

  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

    *

    Lost Password